In Memoriam

Each fall at our Thanksgiving liturgy, Bishop Garrigan honors those among our alumni who have passed from this life.  Starting in 2004 this memorial was organized as a PowerPoint presentation.  We have included it on our website to honor our deceased alumni.

Memorial PowerPoint Presentation (2015 Edition - .pptx - 25MB)

View as .pdf/Acrobat

Pictures from 2016 Memorial Mass


The PowerPoint presentation will approximately twice each year.  Our memorial includes those alumni about whose deaths the Development Office has been informed.  If you are aware of others who should be included in our prayers, please contact Mindy Laubenthal at 515-295-3521 or laubenthalm@bishopgarrigan.org.


2014 Memorial Roster (will be updated shortly)

Our loved ones are like falling stars who have finally found their place next to another in a lovely constellation, where they will sparkle in the heavens forever.

Nicholas T. Altman - Class of 1978

Ronald W. Armstrong - Class of 1983

Charles R. Arndorfer - Class of 1966

Karla K. Arndorfer de Gomez- Class of 1973

Mark A. Arndorfer - Class of 1975

Roger H. Arndorfer - Class of 1960

Timothy J. Arndorfer - Class of 1975

Brian C. Atherton - Class of 1964

Ronald H. Barton- Class of 1960

Arthur H. Becker - Class of 1961

Jerome A. Jerry Becker - Class of 1980

Joanne Becker Manternach - Class of 1961

Martin T. Becker - Class of 1963

Maurice A. Becker - Class of 1963

Norma Becker Besch - Class of 1960

Sean Beisch - Class of 2011

Mark C. Beringer - Class of 1963

Daniel D. Bernhard - Class of 1973

Gerald A. Berte - Class of 1962

Mathias J. Berte- Class of 1995

Richard C. Berte - Class of 1967

Betty Besch Kollasch - Class of 1960

Mary Jane Besch - Class of 1964

Randy J. Bilyeu - Class of 1973

Robert J. Bilyeu - Class of 1969

Mark Daniel Black - Class of 1974

Margaret A. Bleich Olson - Class of 1960

Robert F. Bleich - Class of 1966

Patricia A. Bleich Trulson - Class of 1960

Jerald A. Bode - Class of 1965

Marvin J. Bode - Class of 1963

Ronald J. Bonstetter - Class of 1971

David K. Bormann - Class of 1970

Kathleen Ann Bormann - Class of 1978

Michael J. Bormann - Class of 1981

Michael M. Bormann - Class of 1980

Pete D. Bormann - Class of 1982

Jerald L. Bradley - Class of 1965

Lucinda D. Bradley Fitzgerald - Class of 1965

Mary Ann Bradley Cronin - Class of 1960

Therese M. Bradley Karlen - Class of 1961

Victoria A. Briggs Mergen - Class of 1964

Linda Lou Busch - Class of 1970

Randy J. Buscher - Class of 1974

Steve C. Casey - Class of 1972

Sr. Mary Ruth Cassel - Class of 1967

Mary Helen Cogley  - Class of 1961

Dennis E. Cruise - Class of 1984

Clyde Dahlhauser - Class of 1974

Michael Paul Dahlhauser - Class of 1964

Tim G. Degen - Class of 1978

Charles D. Devine - Class of 1972

Lucas G. Luke Dewaard - Class of 2002

Dean W. Dodds - Class of 1960

Michael J. Duffy - Class of 1963

Michael T. Duffy - Class of 1964

Judith D. Eisenbacher Jeppesen - Class of 1971

Mary Eisenbacher Paganini - Class of 1961

Janett Eischen DeMory - Class of 1967

Linda D. Eischen - Class of 1967

Victoria L. Eischen - Class of 1970

Allan J. Elbert - Class of 1961

Dennis A. Elbert - Class of 1963

Jeffrey C. Elbert - Class of 1980

Mark B. Elbert - Class of 1963

Mary Eileen Elbert Bell - Class of 1974

Myra L. Elbert Kuntz - Class of 1961

Philip A. Elbert - Class of 1976

Janice Elsbecker Neuroth - Class of 1963

James Ernst - Class of 1967

Diana M. Erpelding Wenndt - Class of 1981

Jerome A. Erpelding - Class of 1961

Robert J. Erpelding - Class of 1962

Donald Fandel - Class of 1961

John D. Fandel - Class of 1962

Patrick J. Farrell - Class of 1973

Robert J. Farrell - Class of 1975

Karen K. Ferstl Goecke - Class of 1977

Dennis P. Flaherty - Class of 1965

Bernard J. Frankl - Class of 1964

Michael J. Frankl - Class of 1962

Sarah A. Frankl - Class of 1991

Howard J. Frideres - Class of 1964

Oscar J. Froehlich - Class of 1961

Judy K. Fuoss - Class of 1971

Mary Helen Gales - Class of 1982

Ella Gatton Roth - Class of 1970

Nancy Garman Smith - Class of 1960

Tim Geelan - Class of 1975

Benjamin B. Geving - Class of 1996

Ronald L. Gilbride - Class of 1968

Steven G. Girres - Class of 1981

Madonna H. Gisch - Class of 1960

Virginia  Gisch Guerdet - Class of 1965

Bernard L. Goecke - Class of 1964

Jerrold P. Goodman - Class of 1981

Mark A. Goodman - Class of 1977

David M. Graham - Class of 1991

Mary Joyce Grandgenett Canine - Class of 1961

Randy J. Hansen - Class of 1973

Julius C. Harig - Class of 1964

Randy E. Harig- Class of 1973

Patrick M. Hegarty - Class of 1967

LeRoy J. Heinen - Class of 1963

Charles L.Heinen - Class of 1960

Gloria H. Hibbs - Class of 1970

William P. Higgins - Class of 1961

Karen A. Higley Pfeffer - Class of 1971

Duane H. Hilbert - Class of 1960

Larry Lee Hilbert - Class of 1969

Mary L. Hilbert Robles - Class of 1963

Dennis J. Hobscheidt - Class of 1973

Robert K. Hogan - Class of 1964

Kenneth F. Holcomb - Class of 1961

Wilma R. Hrubes Bassoff - Class of 1963

Curtis G. Illg - Class of 1995

Janet Illg Singleton - Class of 1977

John H. Illg - Class of 1968

Karen Illg Moore - Class of 1963

Denise M. Jenkinson Gronbach - Class of 1973

Jill E. Johnson Fehr - Class of 2003

Michael J. Kajewski - Class of 1969

Jean M. Kayser - Class of 1967

Francis J. Kenne - Class of 1964

Ronald J. Kenne - Class of 1964

Lawrence L. Kirsch - Class of 1975

Richard J. Kirsch - Class of 1965

Doris Ann Kohlhaas Dodds - Class of 1960

Howard J. Kohlhaas- Class of 1962

Marian Kohlhaas Ringsdorf - Class of 1966

Norman J. Kohlhaas - Class of 1974

Ronald K. Kohlhaas - Class of 1966

Alan J. Kollasch - Class of 1974

Douglas C. Kollasch - Class of 1987

Gary L. Kollasch - Class of 1971

Nicholas D. Kollasch - Class of 1981

Steve J. Koppen - Class of 1983

Ann Kramer Studer - Class of 1976

Jerome M. Kramer - Class of 1980

Gerald T. Jerry Krieps- Class of 1962

Jeffrey G. Krieps - Class of 1977

John A. Jack Krieps - Class of 1971

Gary B. Kunkel - Class of 1972

Anthony W. Lane - Class of 1998

Beverly H. Laubenthal Ramker - Class of 1972

Donna J. Lickteig Lyons - Class of 1963

Margaret M. Lickteig Trieschmann - Class of 1969

Robert E. Lucey - Class of 1966

Greg A. Marlow - Class of 1983

Jerome R McCarthy - Class of 1966

Paula J. McCarthy - Class of 1973

Phil M. McCarthy - Class of 1971

Timothy P. McCarthy - Class of 1972

John (Jack) McDonnell - Class of 1960

Michael T. McDonnell - Class of 1971

Michael L. McEnroe - Class of 1969

Deborah McGuire - Class of 1974

Kathryn C. McGuire - Class of 1968

Laura J. McGuire - Class of 1972

Phillip J. Mergen - Class of 1991

Richard P. Mergen - Class of 1984

Ronald R. Mertz - Class of 1965

Cheryl L. Miller - Class of 1966

Dennis L. Miller - Class of 1977

Thomas L. Miller - Class of 1965

Nancy A. Moore Zeisman- Class of 1975

Gloria J. Moritz Renz - Class of 1965

John E. Mosbach - Class of 1960

David M. Nash - Class of 1985

Patrick Nugent- Class of 1970

Carol A. Nurre Harm - Class of 1962

Stephen L. Obrecht - Class of 1962

William M. Obrecht - Class of 1968

Robert J. Origer - Class of 1982

Thomas G. Otis - Class of 1965

Paul E. Pfeffer - Class of 1960

LaDonna Plathe Pickard - Class of 1964

Donald J. Preuschl - Class of 1982

Michael W. Prothnan - Class of 1960

Kathryn Jo Rahm - Class of 1990

Adam J. Raney - Class of 2002

Patricia A. Reding Goecke - Class of 1964

Richard J. Reding - Class of 1961

Jonathan D. Reel - Class of 1993

Nicholas G. Rezabek - Class of 1972

Jeffery Rich - Class of 1974

William A. Ricke - Class of 1964

Diane S. Roethler Elbert - Class of 1974

Robert L. Russell- Class of 1961

Leroy A. Scherer - Class of 1962

Bernard N. Schiltz - Class of 1978

Carole M. Schnieder- Class of  1968

John P. Schneider - Class of 1966

Richard C. Schneider - Class of 1960

Shane J. Schoby - Class of 1993

Robert D. Schumacher - Class of 1965

Wayne F. Schumacher - Class of 1963

Paul H. Seiler - Class of 1963

Joseph J. Sifert - Class of 1969

Patricia M. Sigsbee Key - Class of 1969

Randy J. Skilling - Class of 1975

William H. Spurgeon - Class of 1965

Larry J. Steier - Class of 1980

Thomas J. Steier - Class of 1970

Richard J. Stoulil - Class of 1963

Coletta Streit Cahill - Class of 1963

Lawrence J. Studer - Class of 1975

Richard A. Studer - Class of 1967

Adam K. Sundall - Class of 1999

Daniel J. Thilges - Class of 2009

Dennis A. Thilges - Class of 1972

Gary M. Thilges - Class of 1967

Karla Kay Thilges - Class of 1983

Maurice R. Thilges - Class of 1970

Richard J. Thilges - Class of 1978

Charlene K. Thul Miller - Class of 1960 

Frances L. Thul Johnston- Class of  1968

Susan Ulfers Dube' - Class of 1967

Margaret E. Urich - Class of 1971

Larry M. Vigdal - Class of 1966

Craig V. Vitzthum - Class of 1967

Charles F. Wagner - Class of 1978

Dale R Walker - Class of 1965

James L. Walker - Class of 1962

Jerry J. Walker - Class of 1962

Douglas B. Weber - Class of 1972

Gary B. Weber- Class of  1967

Michael W. Welp - Class of 1968

Linda R. Weydert Booth- Class of  1972

Mildred A. Willey Larson - Class of 1960

Kay Youngsworth Simons - Class of 1970

Patricia Ann Youngwirth Doughan - Class of 1961

Larry L. Youngwirth- Class of 1964

Thomas A. Youngwirth - Class of 1962




bggoldenbears.org


bishopgarrigan.org

11/23/16