About 2019 - 2020 2018-2019 Membership Sponsors History Contact

History

For the past 100 years, Algona, and Kossuth County and the surrounding areas in Iowa, have enjoyed the benefits of a performing arts series. 

The Artists' Series, which dates back to the autumn of 1915, presented three concerts a year and featured opera singers, violinists, pianists and other talents. An adult season ticket was $1.00 and a student season ticket was 50 cents. 

The Kossuth County Concert Association was formed on March 15, 1950 and was one of 30 such organizations in the state. The “First Annual Membership Drive” began on May 15th of that year, with a ticket sales goal of $1100. At least one person from every town in Kossuth County was recruited to sell season tickets for the drive. 

Today, we continue the long-standing tradition of the Season Ticket Drive in the spring of each year which allows us to present a minimum of six events per season in Algona. Thanks to the ongoing generous support of season ticket holders, patron members and the Haggard-Twogood Charitable Trust, we are expanding our event offerings, including additional matinee performances, where possible.

The Kossuth County Concert Association is affiliated with Allied Concert Services, which provides touring musical performances to communities throughout the Midwest. Here is a partial list of artists who have toured for Allied since 1990, with many appearing in Algona.

Recent Seasons:

2020 - 2021 ~ 2019 - 20202018 - 2019 ~ 2017 - 2018 ~ 2016 - 20172015- 2016  ~  2014-2015  ~  2013-2014

String Trios, Quartets, and Quintets
  • Claremont Trio
  • Ahn Trio
  • Concertante String Quintet
  • Trio Fedele
  • Trio Vivant
  • Abaca String Band
  • Thueinger Salon Quintet
  • Bending the Bows
  • Cavani String Quartet
  • Harrington String Quartet
  • Golden Strings
String Orchestras
  • Brno Chamber Soloists
  • Philadelphia Virtuosi
  • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
  • Prague Virtuosi
  • Jancek Chamber Orchestra
  • Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
  • Hungarian Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Brass Ensembles
  • German Brass
  • Synergy Brass Quintet
  • Brassissimo Vienna
  • Burning River Brass
  • Canadian Brass
  • American Horn Quartet
  • Rekkenze Brass
  • Boston Brass
  • Chestnut Brass
  • Rhythm & Brass
  • Dallas Brass
  • Make Believe Brass
  • New York Trumpet Ensemble
Brass Bands
  • River City Brass Band
  • Silver Cornet Band
  • Keith Brion's New Sousa Band
Woodwind Ensembles
  • Budapest Clarinet Quartet
  • Wasington Sax Quartet
  • Presidio Sax Quartet
  • Warsaw Wind Quintet
  • Vancouver Wind Trio
  • San Francisco Sax Quartet
  • Oboe Fusion
  • Ariel Woodwind Quintet
Piano Duo, Duet, Quartet, Organ
  • Piano 4
  • Lisitsa & Kuznetsoft
  • Weekley & Arganbright
  • Dichter Piano Duo
Small Vocal Ensembles
  • Alley ats
  • Hudson Shad
  • Marcoux Corner
  • Swingle Singers
  • King's Singers
  • Linelighters
  • Kingston Trio
  • Chanticleer
  • Tonic sol Fa
  • Vox P
  • Western Wind
  • Blenders
  • Scholars of London
  • Brothers 4
  • New Christy Minstrels
  • Harlem Spiritual Ensemble
  • Kevin Roth
Choirs
  • National Lutheran Choir
  • Black Mountain Welsh Male Choir
  • Boni Pueri Czech Boys Choir
  • Russian State Chorus
  • Albert McNeill Jubilee Sngers
  • Vancouver Chamber Choir
  • Dale Warland Singers
  • Colorado Children's Chorale
  • Jitro Children's Choir
Western
  • Sons of the San Jaoquin
  • New West
  • Bobboy Envy
Family Shows
  • Dutton Family
  • Lowe Family
  • Bulla Family
  • Steel Bandits
  • Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats
  • Michael Cooper's Mask Theatre
  • Great Wall Acrobats
  • Tap Kids
  • Shangri La Acrobats
  • Booher Family
Vocal Soloist
  • Leon Williams, baritone
  • Marietta Simpson, mezzo soprano
  • Ewa Podles, contralto
  • wolfgang Holzmair, baritone
  • Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano
  • Erie Mills, soprano
  • Robert Sapolskt, baritone

 

 

 

Jazz & Pops
  • Butch Thompson's Big Three
  • The Magic of Swing Street
  • Whit Smith's Hot Hazz Caravan
  • Side Street Strutters
  • Barbary Coast Jazz Band
  • Orange Lellin's New Orleans Blue Serenaders
  • Glenn Miller Orchestra
  • Dukes of Dixiland
  • Ronnie Kole Show
  • Paul Asaro Trio
  • Max Morath
  • Spirit & Soul
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Sil Zentner & His Orchestra
  • Travelin' Light
  • Mac Frampton Trio
  • Guy Lombardo Orchestra
  • Paragon Ragtime Review
Ethnic & Folk
  • Carl Peterson
  • Alborada
  • Zum
  • Neal & Leandra
  • Tiller's Folly
  • Bill Schustik
  • Khenany
  • Grand Derangermen
  • Will Millar & Some Mad Irishmen
  • 97th Regimental String Band
  • Massenkoff Russian Folk Festival
  • Jury's Irish Cabaret
Attractions
  • "Broadway's Legendary Ladies"
  • "In the Mood"
  • "Red, Hot, & Blue"
  • "State Fair"
  • "High Fidelity Holiday" with Three Hits & A Miss
  • "A Christmas Carol"
  • Tribute to Will Rogers
  • Red Star Red Army Chorus & Dance Ensemle
  • National Opera Company
  • "Forever Plaid"
  • "Pump Boys & Dinettes"
  • "Ain't Misbehavin'"
  • "Dames at Sea"
Dance
  • New York Theatre Ballet
  • Fruita
  • Lezginka State Dance Company of Dahgestan
  • Virsky Ukranian National Dance Company
  • Gran Folklorico de Mexico
  • Krasnoyarsk Siberian Folk Dance Ensemble
  • Tamburitzans
  • Common Ground
  • Georgian State Dance Company
Instrumental Soloists
  • Janice Martin, violin
  • Angela Jia Kim, piano
  • John Bayless, piano
  • Frederic Chiu, piano
  • Per Tengstrand, piano
  • Michael Johnson, balladeer
  • Valentina Listisa, piano
  • Mark Kosower, cello
  • Patrick Sheridan, tuba
  • Brian Lewis, violin
  • Roberto Diaz, viola
  • Jian Wang, cello